Department of Revenue v. Oregon City BPOE #1189
[…] (Statement of Joseph A. Laronge, Hearing, May 12, 2014, 9:30-31; see Stip Facts at 1.) III. ISSUE Does the third floor of the building at issue qualify for exemption from property taxation under ORS 307.136? IV. ANALYSIS ORS 307.136 provides in relevant part: Upon compliance with ORS 307.162, the following property owned or being purchased by fraternal organizations shall be exempt from taxation: (1) All the real or personal property, or portion thereof, which is actually occupied or used in fraternal or lodge work or for entertainment and recreational purposes by one or more fraternal organizations, except that property or portions of property of a fraternal organization rented or leased by it at any time to other persons for sums greater than reasonable expenses for heat, light, water, janitorial services and supplies and facility repair and rehabilitation shall be subject to taxation. As to the introductory provisions of the statute, taxpayer owns the property in question. Like many, if not all of the property tax exemption statutes, ORS 307.136 focuses on the uses or occupancies of property. Unlike other statutes that require that exempt uses and occupancies be exclusive, ORS 307.136 contemplates that the exempt use or occupancy need not be exclusive.2 The uses permitted by ORS 307.136(1) are fraternal or lodge work or entertainment and recreational purposes. The statute contemplates that the occupancy or use in these areas will be by one or more fraternal organizations. 2 Even for exemptions that require exclusive use, exclusive use has been construed to mean primary as distinguished from incidental use. Mult. School of Bible v. Mult. Co., 218 Or 19, 30-31, 343 P2d 893 (1959). Taxpayer does not claim that the use of its property by the lessee was incidental.