Rosalie Ridge LLC v. Department of Revenue
[…] The county treats the history of the subject property prior to Lillian Logan s transfer of the subject property to taxpayer as generally, if not entirely, irrelevant. The county s position is rooted in the entirely correct notion that taxpayer, as an Oregon LLC, is a business entity with its own separate legal existence under Oregon law. The county s approach, however, is nonetheless misguided. ORS 63.810 states, in pertinent part: For purposes of * * * ORS chapters * * * 321, * * * a limited liability company formed under this chapter or qualified to do business in this state as a foreign limited liability company shall be classified in the same manner as it is classified for federal income tax purposes. Taxpayer was organized as a pass-through entity under the federal Internal Revenue Service s check-the-box regulations during the tax year at issue.