Hillenga v. Department of Revenue
[…] ORS 305.427.1 A. Analysis of the Over-Arching Issues 1. Whether Taxpayers were Domiciled in Oregon in 2006 ORS 316.037 provides, in pertinent part: (1)(a) A tax is imposed for each taxable year on the entire taxable income of every resident of this state. * * * * * * * * (3) A tax is imposed for each taxable year on the taxable income of every fullyear nonresident that is derived from sources within this state. ORS 316.027 provides, again in pertinent part: (1) For purposes of this chapter, unless the context requires otherwise: (a) Resident or resident of this state means: (A) An individual who is domiciled in this state unless the individual: (i) Maintains no permanent place of abode in this state; (ii) Does maintain a permanent place of abode elsewhere; and (iii) Spends in the aggregate not more than 30 days in the taxable year this state; or (B) An individual who is not domiciled in this state but maintains a permanent place of abode in this state and spends in the aggregate more than 200 days of the taxable year in this state unless the individual proves that the individual is in the state only for a temporary or transitory purpose. /// 1 The court s references to the Oregon Revised Statutes (ORS) are to 2005. OPINION TC 5086 Page 5 of 32 In other words, Oregon imposes a tax on the entire taxable income of Oregon residents--even income earned from sources outside of this state, unless explicitly exempted. Full-year nonresidents of Oregon need only pay Oregon income tax on the proportion of their income derived from sources in Oregon. A person is a resident of Oregon if they are domiciled in Oregon, unless that person meets all of the requirements of ORS 316.027(a)(A)(i)-(iii). A person may also be an Oregon resident if that person is not domiciled in Oregon but nonetheless maintains a permanent place of abode in this state and spends 200 days in a given taxable year in this state. ORS 316.027(a)(B). The department and taxpayer both appear to agree that ORS 316.027(a)(B) is inapplicable in this case, as are ORS 316.027(a)(A)(i)-(iii).