Wihtol v. Department of Revenue
[…] If, under a special provision of these rules or any other rule or statute, a party has a right to recover costs, such party shall also have a right to recover disbursements. In the Magistrate Division, taxpayer appears to have relied on ORS 305.501(4)(a) and the provisions of TCR 68 quoted above. In this division of the court, taxpayer places his reliance on ORS 305.490(2) and the same rule provisions. To start with, the court considers it important to point out that the Tax Court Rules are adopted pursuant to statutory authority found in ORS 305.425(3), which states: (3) All hearings and proceedings before the tax court judge shall be in accordance with the rules of practice and procedure promulgated by the court, which shall conform, as far as practical to the rules of equity practice and procedure in this state. ORDER GRANTING PLAINTIFF S MOTION FOR SUMMARY JUDGMENT AND DENYING DEFENDANT-INTERVENOR S CROSS-MOTION FOR SUMMARY JUDGMENT TC 5171 Page 3 of 10 Rules for the Magistrate Division are authorized in ORS 305.501(3).