Stancorp Financial Group and Subsidiaries v. Department of Revenue
[…] The Department of Revenue shall prescribe by rule the method by which a consolidated return shall be filed. (b) If any corporation that is a member of an affiliated group is permitted or required to determine its Oregon taxable income on a separate basis under ORS 314.670, or if any corporation is permitted or required by statute or rule to use different apportionment factors than a corporation with which it is affiliated, the corporation shall not be included in a consolidated state return under paragraph (a) of this subsection. The second statute of importance is ORS 317.715, which in relevant part provides: (1) If a corporation required to make a return under this chapter is a member of an affiliated group of corporations making a consolidated federal return under sections 1501 to 1505 of the Internal Revenue Code, the corporation s Oregon taxable income shall be determined beginning with federal consolidated taxable income of the affiliated group as provided in this section. (2) If the affiliated group, of which the corporation subject to taxation under this chapter is a member, consists of more than one unitary group, before the additions, subtractions, adjustments and modifications to 3 Unless otherwise noted, all references to the Oregon Revised Statutes (ORS) are to 2001. AMENDED ORDER GRANTING PLAINTIFFS MOTION FOR SUMMARY JUDGMENT AND DENYING DEFENDANT S CROSS-MOTION FOR PARTIAL SUMMARY JUDGMENT TC 5039 Page 4 of 14 federal taxable income provided for in this chapter are made, and before allocation and apportionment as provided in ORS 317.010(10), if any, modified federal consolidated taxable income shall be computed. Modified federal consolidated taxable income shall be determined by eliminating from the federal consolidated taxable income of the affiliated group the separate taxable income, as determined under Treasury Regulations adopted under section 1502 of the Internal Revenue Code, and any deductions or additions or items of income, expense, gain or loss for which consolidated treatment is prescribed under Treasury Regulations adopted under section