Multnomah County Assessor v. Portland Development Commission
[…] The appeal relates
solely to the residential portion of The Fairfield.
///
///
ORDER GRANTING PLAINTIFF‟S MOTION FOR
PARTIAL SUMMARY JUDGMENT AND DENYING
DEFENDANT‟S MOTION FOR SUMMARY
JUDGMENT TC 5008
Page 6 of 10
III. ISSUE
The issue is whether the property at issue is entitled to exemption from property taxation
for the 2009 year under Oregon law.
IV. ANALYSIS
This order will address the various statutes that are identified by Defendant (taxpayer) as
potential sources of exemption. Such a statutory source of exemption must exist if the property
is to escape taxation. See ORS 307.030; 308.210; ORS 308.232 (establishing that all property
not exempt is to be assessed and taxed).1
A.
ORS 307.090
ORS 307.090(1) provides, in relevant part:
“Except as provided by law, all property of the state and all public or corporate
property used or intended for corporate purposes of the several counties, cities,
towns, school districts, irrigation districts, drainage districts, ports, water districts,
housing authorities and all other public or municipal corporations in this state, is
exempt from taxation.”
However, ORS 307.110(1) provides: