Multnomah County Assessor v. Portland Development Commission
[…] is to escape taxation. See ORS 307.030; 308.210; ORS 308.232 (establishing that all property
not exempt is to be assessed and taxed).1
A.
ORS 307.090
ORS 307.090(1) provides, in relevant part:
“Except as provided by law, all property of the state and all public or corporate
property used or intended for corporate purposes of the several counties, cities,
towns, school districts, irrigation districts, drainage districts, ports, water districts,
housing authorities and all other public or municipal corporations in this state, is
exempt from taxation.”
However, ORS 307.110(1) provides:
“Except as provided in ORS 307.120, all real and personal property of this
state or any institution or department thereof or of any county or city, town or
other municipal corporation or subdivision of this state, held under a lease or
other interest or estate less than a fee simple, by any person whose real property,
if any, is taxable * * * shall be subject to assessment and taxation for the assessed
or specially assessed value thereof uniformly with real property of nonexempt
ownerships.”
Although taxpayer argues that the individuals residing in the property are not doing so
under a lease or other interest less than fee simple, the court concludes that they are occupying
space in the property under some form of lease or license sufficient to fit within the statutory
1
All references to the Oregon Revised Statutes (ORS) are to 2009.
ORDER GRANTING PLAINTIFF‟S MOTION FOR
PARTIAL SUMMARY JUDGMENT AND DENYING
DEFENDANT‟S MOTION FOR SUMMARY
JUDGMENT TC 5008
Page 7 of 10
provisions of ORS 307.110(1).
Taxpayer also argues that exemption should apply because the legislature did not intend
ORS 307.110(1) to apply so as to cause taxation when provision of housing to low income
occupants is involved. Unfortunately for taxpayer, the legislature specifically addressed the
extent to which ORS 307.110(1) should not apply in such situations when it stated in
ORS 307.110(3) as follows:
“Nothing contained in this section shall be construed as subjecting to assessment
and taxation any publically owned property described in subsection (1) of this
section that is:
“*****”
“(g) Property of a housing authority created under ORS chapter 456 which is
leased or rented to persons of lower income for housing pursuant to the public and
governmental purposes of the housing authority. For purposes of this paragraph,
„persons of lower income‟ has the meaning given the phrase under ORS 456.055.”
Taxpayer is not a housing authority created under ORS chapter 456 and therefore
taxpayer‟s article fails. The court cannot expand the favorable provisions set forth by the
legislature. The provisions of ORS 307.110(1) cause the property to be taxable.
B.
ORS 307.092