Comcast Corporation v. Department of Revenue
[…] The court must reject that argument. The information transmitted through or by way of the services offered by Comcast is data under any acceptable definition. The business of Comcast is to transmit that data--data of the customer or a third party--for a fee. The court concludes that the internet service is a form of data transmission service within the meaning of ORS 308.505(2). G. Primary Use What remains to determine is whether the primary use of the assets in question is in one or more businesses subject to central assessment. ORS 308.510(4) provides: (4) Property found by the Department of Revenue to have an integrated use for or in more than one business, service or sale, where at least one such business, service or sale is one enumerated in ORS 308.515, shall be classified by the department as being within or without the definition of property under ORS 308.505, according to the primary use of such property, as determined by the department. /// OPINION TC 4909 Page 18 of 21 The record made by Comcast fully supports the conclusion that, in the year at issue, the primary use of Comcast s property was in connection with the cable television business.