Clackamas County Assessor v. Village at Main Street Phase II, LLC
[…] addition, the amendment represents “the blending of the current law and current legal opinion concerning correction
of errors on the tax roll.” Id. Prior to 1977, the court had indicated that revaluation could not be accomplished
through use of the omitted property statutes. See Olsen v. State Tax Comm’n, 3 OTR 31, 32 (1967).
ORDER GRANTING DEFENDANT‟S MOTION FOR
SUMMARY JUDGMENT AND DENYING
PLAINTIFF‟S CROSS-MOTION FOR SUMMARY
JUDGMENT TC 4877
Page 4 of 12
is to increase the assessment, the omitted property provisions of ORS 311.216 to ORS 311.232
must be followed. ORS 311.216, in part, provides:
“(1) Whenever the assessor discovers or receives credible information, or if the
assessor has reason to believe that any real or personal property * * *, or any
buildings, structures, improvements or timber on land previously assessed without
the same, has from any cause been omitted, in whole or in part, from assessment
and taxation on the current assessment and tax rolls or on any such rolls for any
year or years not exceeding five years prior to the last certified roll, the assessor
shall give notice as provided in ORS 311.219.”
ORS 311.216 grants authority to the assessor to add the value of omitted real property including
“any buildings, structures, improvements or timber” to the tax roll if that property “has from any
cause been omitted, in whole or in part[.]” ORS 311.216(1). ORS 311.205 and ORS 311.216