Crystal Communications Inc. v. Department of Revenue
[…] On this point, taxpayers first take the phrase “business or trade,” as
essentially found in ORS 316.127, and convert it into the phrase “trade or business.” They then
observe that precisely that phrase is found in the federal income tax law and therefore, under
ORS 316.012, must be given the same meaning as in those federal income laws.9 The
department, although asserting that it can prevail in this case under federal law, questions
whether federal income tax law should displace construction of ORS 316.127 on its own.
The question posed by the department is an appropriate question because ORS 316.012
does not require unqualified adherence to federal income tax law. Instead, it requires meanings
comparable to those in the Code be used only when any “term used in this chapter” is used “in a
comparable context in the laws of the United States relating to federal income taxes * * *.”
ORS 316.012. It should also be noted that the provisions of ORS 316.012 are clearly designed
to achieve the broad policy articulated in ORS 316.007, which provides:
“It is the intent of the Legislative Assembly, by the adoption of this chapter,
insofar as possible, to:
8
The statutory concept of “to the extent that” is separately dealt with using an apportionment process in
cases where the business, trade, profession, or occupation is carried on partly within and partly without Oregon.
ORS 316.127(6).
9
ORS 316.012 reads, in relevant part, “Any term used in this chapter has the same meaning as when used
in a comparable context in the laws of the United States relating to federal income taxes, unless a different meaning
is clearly required or the term is specifically defined in this chapter.”
OPINION TC 4769
Page 12 of 24
(1) Make the Oregon personal income tax law identical in effect to the provisions
of the Internal Revenue Code relating to the measurement of taxable income of
individuals, estates and trusts, modified as necessary by the state‟s jurisdiction to