US Bancorp v. DOR
[…] appeal followed.
ISSUE
Does the department have the authority to require the
inclusion of intangible personal property in the property factor
ORDER GRANTING PLAINTIFF’S MOTION
FOR PARTIAL SUMMARY JUDGMENT
Page 3.
if such inclusion results in a more fair and accurate
apportionment of net income?
ANALYSIS
This court must begin as always by examining the statute.
To do so, the court first looks to the text and context to
determine legislative intent.
PGE v. Bureau of Labor and
Industries, 317 Or 606, 859 P2d 1143 (1993).
The pertinent
portion of ORS 314.280(1) states:
“[T]he department shall have power to permit or require
[either of two methods] * * * under rules and regulations
adopted by the department * * *.”
From this language it seems clear that the legislature
intended to delegate legislative power to the department.
See
Equitable Savings & Loan v. Dept. of Rev., 5 OTR 661, 674 (1974).
This power is to be exercised by the promulgation of rules and
regulations.