US Bancorp v. DOR
[…] The additional
taxes are attributable to Defendant Department of Revenue (the
department) including intangible personal property in the
property factor of the apportionment formula.
Taxpayer moves for
partial summary judgment on the ground that as a matter of law,
the department has no authority to include intangibles.
The
court has considered the written and oral arguments of the
parties.
FACTS
Taxpayer is a unitary financial organization doing business
in Oregon and in other states.
Its net income is determined
ORDER GRANTING PLAINTIFF’S MOTION
FOR PARTIAL SUMMARY JUDGMENT
Page 1.
under ORS 314.280(1),1 which states:
“If a taxpayer has income from business activity as
a financial organization * * * which is taxable both
within and without this state * * * the determination of
net income shall be based upon the business activity
within the state, and the department shall have power to
permit or require either the segregated method of
reporting or the apportionment method of reporting, under
rules and regulations adopted by the department, so as
fairly and accurately to reflect the net income of the
business done within the state.”
The department has exercised its delegated power and adopted
a number of administrative rules.
Most of those rules
incorporate by reference rules adopted to implement the Uniform
Division of Income for Tax Purposes Act (UDITPA).
For example,