Schaefer v. DOR
[…] He also indicated that the Covenant of Release has no effect on land value because building a house on a cliff overlooking the ocean has an obvious risk. However, he was not aware of any sales of properties subject to a similar covenant. ANALYSIS As the appealing party, taxpayers have the burden of proof. OPINION ORS 305.427. That means that taxpayers must establish Page 4. their claims by a preponderance of the evidence, or the more convincing or greater weight of evidence. Feves v. Dept. of Revenue, 4 OTR 302 (1971). ORS 308.250(2) provides: If the total assessed value of all taxable personal property required to be reported under ORS 308.290 in any county of any taxpayer is less than $10,000 in any assessment year, the county assessor shall cancel the ad valorem tax assessment for that year. Freitag argued that it is improper to combine the value of the personal property in the Gladys property with the personal property in the North Coast Highway properties because he and his wife own the Gladys property separate from the partnership that owns the North Coast Highway properties.