Lindquist Holdings LLC v. Yamhill County Assessor
[…] Thus, despite the terminology of “lien” found in Defendant’s notice, the result of Defendant’s calculation is not a present tax liability, but rather a hypothetical liability that might occur in the future. See Courter, 286 Or App at 46. As of the time of disqualification, it was unknown whether additional tax would ever be imposed; the subject might be returned to farm use first. Furthermore, the statute under which any additional tax would be calculated, ORS 308A.712, was not yet applicable because the subject’s use had not been “changed to an industrial, commercial, residential or other use incompatible with a return of the land to farm use[.]” Given the circumstances, it is difficult to see how a ruling from the court now would have any practical effect on Plaintiff’s taxes. /// ORDER DISMISSING COMPLAINT TC-MD 210226G 7 of 8 The email submitted by Plaintiff from the title company executive does not show otherwise.