Lindquist Holdings LLC v. Yamhill County Assessor
[…] ORS 308A.706(3); 308A.083; OAR 150-308-1510. Thus, while deferral under ORS 308A.119(1) is a deferral of the additional tax’s collection, deferral under ORS 308A.706(1) is a deferral of the additional tax itself. 3 The use of the term deferred in ORS 308A.706 should not be read as implying that the tax eventually imposed (if a tax were eventually imposed) would be the same as the one that would have been imposed under ORS 308A.703 if the land had not been in compatible nonuse. ORS 308A.712(1) provides that where additional taxes are deferred under ORS 308A.706, “[t]he amount of deferred additional taxes shall be determined as provided for in this section in lieu of ORS 308A.703[.]” Deferred additional tax is thus calculated and imposed under a different statute and at a different time. Whereas the calculation under ORS 308A.703 occurs “[f]ollowing a disqualification,” the calculation provided by ORS 308A.712 occurs after “the land is changed to an industrial, commercial, residential or other use incompatible with a return of the land to farm use[.]” See ORS 308A.712(2). 3. Present Application Here, Defendant’s notice inaccurately described the subject’s potential additional tax liability as a lien. The imposition of additional tax was deferred pursuant to ORS 308A.706(1).