Lindquist Holdings LLC v. Yamhill County Assessor
[…] In contrast, “a claim is ripe for adjudication if it involves present facts, as opposed to future events of a hypothetical nature.” Courter v. City of Portland, 286 Or App 39, 46, 398 P3d 936 (2017), quoted in Christensen v. Dept. of Rev., TC 5285, 2018 WL 4350064 at *12 (Or Tax Sept 7, 2018). In the present case, the question is whether Defendant has burdened the subject property with a tax liability. Such a liability would be a lien pursuant to ORS 311.405(1)(a): “All ad valorem property taxes lawfully imposed or levied on real or personal property are liens on such real or personal property, respectively.” Defendant’s notice suggested it had imposed a lien; it stated that a “potential additional tax” had been calculated that would “remain on the account as a lien,” albeit one that would “not be collectable” at present.