Dunne-Bjornsen v. Douglas County Assessor
[…] DECISION TC-MD 210097N 11 performed was renovation or rehabilitation. The extent of the work performed in the main house tends to indicate that it qualifies new improvements rather than GOMAR. C. Whether New Improvements Were Included in Prior Tax Year Assessment Plaintiff argues that most of the work performed on the subject property was completed before the 2020-21 tax year and was assessed in prior tax years, thus it is not new property or new improvements under ORS 308.153(3). That statute states: “(3)(a) For purposes of this section, property shall be considered new property, or new improvements to property, for a tax year if the property: “(A) Constituted an integral part of the land or improvements on the assessment date or the date of a site inspection by the assessor for appraisal purposes for any prior tax year; “(B) Has been continuously in existence since the prior tax year; and “(C) Was not included in the assessment of the land or improvements for any prior tax year. “(b) The following is evidence that the property was not included in the assessment of the land or improvements for a prior tax year: “(A) There is no express reference to the property in the records of the assessor; and “(B) The assessor’s valuation of the land or improvements of which the property is an integral part increases as a result of inclusion of the property in the assessment.” There is some question of when new improvements were made to the subject property; most likely, the improvements were made between the December 8, 2017, sale and the July 17, 2019, listing after the owner flipped the property.