Edgeconnex, Inc. v. Washington County Assessor
[…] (Ex 3 at 9-10; Ex 10 at 36, 40.) Plaintiff’s 2020 real property return also includes many more line items than the property schedule attached to its EZ claim. (Compare Ex 10 with Ex 3.) At oral argument, Plaintiff explained that it was trying to give Defendant the specificity it needed to conclude the assets qualify for exemption. The court notes that ORS 308.290(3) requires more information be included than is required for the EZ claim schedule. Compare ORS 308.290(3)(b) (“[e]ach return of real property shall contain a full listing of the several items or parts of the property specified * * *) with ORS 285C.225(4) (requiring a “list of all qualified property”).