Edgeconnex, Inc. v. Washington County Assessor
[…] Plaintiff’s 2020 property returns are not an amended EZ property schedule. Defendant suggests that Plaintiff’s late filed 2020 property returns impact Plaintiff’s 2020 EZ claim. Defendant cites to ORS 308.290(1)(a) for support. That statute requires a business with taxable personal property to file a return with the county assessor by March 15. The parties agree that Plaintiff timely filed its personal property return for Account P2190799. ORS 308.290(2) requires a business with taxable real property to “make a return of the property for ad valorem tax purposes when so requested by the” county assessor. “All returns shall be filed on or before March 15 of each year.” ORS 308.290(4). If Plaintiff was required to file a real property return pursuant to ORS 308.290(2) and failed to timely do so, Defendant may assess the property based on best information and impose penalties for the delinquent return.