Phillips v. Umatilla County Assessor
[…] Thus, the question becomes whether Plaintiffs have alleged facts sufficient to state a claim that the assessed value should be reduced. Because Plaintiffs are requesting a reduction in assessed value, the court begins with an overview of how assessed value is determined, and the relationship between assessed value, maximum assessed value, and real market value. Under ORS 308.146(2), “the assessed value of property * * * equals the lesser of: (a) the property’s maximum assessed value; or (b) the property’s real market value.” Measure 50, passed in 1997, introduced the concept of maximum assessed value, which was originally calculated by taking a property’s 1995-96 real market value and subtracting 10 percent.