Phillips v. Umatilla County Assessor
[…] (See id.) ORDER GRANTING DEFENDANT’S MOTION TO DISMISS TC-MD 210104N 3 failed to provide good and sufficient cause under ORS 305.288 that would allow them to seek relief in this court for those years. (Reply at 1). II. ANALYSIS The issue presented is whether Defendant’s Motion to Dismiss should be granted. A. 2018-19 and 2019-20 Tax Years Oregon law provides taxpayers with several avenues to appeal the value of their property. The primary avenue is to file an appeal with BOPTA under ORS 309.100 “during the period following the date the tax statements are mailed or otherwise delivered for the current tax year and ending December 31.” ORS 309.100(2); see also 309.026. BOPTA may hear appeals for the current tax year of real maximum value, maximum assessed value, and assessed value.