Swanek v. Lane County Assessor
[…] Plaintiff’s real market value claim is dismissed. C. Damage or Destruction Due to Act of God Plaintiff seeks a reduction in the subject property’s maximum assessed value, arguing that the shooting that occurred in 2019 was an act of God. ORS 308.425 allows a property owner to apply to the tax collector for a proration of taxes imposed for the tax year if the property “is destroyed or damaged by fire or act of God[.]” ORS 308.146(5)(a) requires a reduction in maximum assessed value of property “when a portion of property is destroyed or damaged due to fire or act of God[.]” The reduction is made “for the year in which the destruction or damage is reflected by a reduction in real market value[.]” Id. The Oregon Department of Revenue has promulgated a rule defining “destroyed or damaged” to mean “that the real or personal property is physically degraded by a qualifying fire or Act of God event.