Chevron U. S. A. Inc. v. Dept. of Rev.
[…] Commodity derivative instruments used for hedging are treated like inventory or other raw materials used in the taxpayer’s business. This is so even if the taxpayer settles its derivative contracts through offset rather than physical delivery or receipt of the commodity. The question becomes whether that treatment of commodity hedging under federal tax law changes the court’s preliminary conclusion that derivative commodity instruments are intangible assets under ORS 314.665(6)(a). 2. Context of UDITPA and state apportionment Plaintiff relies on ORS 317.013(1), which adopts by reference those portions of the IRC and federal law “pertaining to the determination of taxable income of corporate taxpayers.” That statute further directs the Department of Revenue to “apply and follow the administrative and judicial interpretations of the federal income tax law.” ORS 317.013(2).