Chevron U. S. A. Inc. v. Dept. of Rev.
[…] That statute further directs the Department of Revenue to “apply and follow the administrative and judicial interpretations of the federal income tax law.” ORS 317.013(2). The Oregon legislature has declared its intent “[t]o make the Oregon corporate excise tax law, insofar as it relates to the measurement of taxable income, identical to the provisions of the federal [IRC] * * * to the end that taxable income for Oregon purposes is the same as it is for federal income tax purposes[.]” ORS 317.018(1). To achieve that purpose, Oregon applies IRC provisions “relating to the ORDER ON CROSS MOTIONS FOR SUMMARY JUDGMENT TC-MD 190031N 12 definitions for corporations, of income, deductions, accounting methods, accounting periods, taxation of corporations, basis and other pertinent provisions relating to gross income.” ORS 317.018(2). It does not look to the IRC for computation of tax or tax credits. Id.