Chevron U. S. A. Inc. v. Dept. of Rev.
[…] III. ANALYSIS This court recently described the six-step process for determining the Oregon taxable income of a multinational group of corporations. Oracle Corp. v. Dept. of Rev., TC 5340, 2020 WL 7765776 at *2 (Or Tax, Dec 16, 2020). The issues here pertain to step five: determining the correct Oregon apportionment formula by which apportionable business income is multiplied. See id. at *3. For the tax years at issue, “Oregon’s UDITPA prescribed a standard single-factor formula based solely on the taxpayer’s ‘sales’ in Oregon compared to sales everywhere.” Id.; ORS 314.650. 4 Sales are defined as “all gross receipts of the taxpayer not allocated” as nonbusiness income. ORS 314.610(7). Notwithstanding that definition, ORS 314.665(6)(a) excludes “gross receipts arising from the sale, exchange, redemption or holding of intangible assets, including but not limited to securities, unless those receipts are derived from the /// TCR 47 is made applicable by Tax Court Rule – Magistrate Division (TCR-MD) 13 B which provides that “[t]he court may apply TCR 47 to motions for summary judgment, to the extent relevant.” 3 The court’s references to the Oregon Revised Statutes (ORS) are to 2009. Although the 2011 edition of