Bossard v. Dept. of Rev.
[…] However, Plaintiff did not dispute that he did not file his annual tax returns for three consecutive years. This court recently observed that “nothing in ORS 305.992 reduces the penalty based on the character of the taxpayer’s position.” Ooma, Inc. v. Dept. of Rev., TC 5331, 2020 WL 1035995 at *15 (Or Tax, Mar 2, 2020). Plaintiff’s assertion of his good faith efforts to resolve his overdue state income tax returns does not impact the mandatory imposition of the penalty. Under the circumstances presented in this case, the penalty imposed under ORS 305.992 was proper. C. Whether Plaintiff Is Subject to a Frivolous Appeal Penalty ORS 305.437 provides: “(1) Whenever it appears to the Oregon Tax Court that proceedings before it have been instituted or maintained by a taxpayer primarily for delay or that the taxpayer's position in such proceeding is frivolous or groundless, a penalty in an amount not to exceed $5,000 shall be awarded to the Department of Revenue by the Oregon Tax Court in its judgment. The penalty so awarded shall be paid within 10 days after the judgment becomes final. If the penalty remains unpaid, the department may collect the amount awarded in the same manner as income taxes are collected under ORS 314.430. (2) As used in this section: (a) A taxpayer’s position is “frivolous” if there was no objectively reasonable basis for asserting the position. (b) “Position” means any claim, defense or argument asserted by a taxpayer without regard to any other claim, defense or argument asserted by the taxpayer.”