Ecobank, LLC v. Lane County Assessor
[…] If the holder fails to timely provide the certification, the assessor “shall disqualify the land from conservation easement special assessment.” ORS 308A.465(4)(a). If land is disqualified before July 1 of the assessment year, the land shall be valued at its real market value and assessed at its assessed value for that year. ORS 308A.456(5). If land is disqualified after July 1, it shall continue to qualify for special assessment for the current tax year. Id. “Assessment year” means “calendar year[,]” whereas “tax year” is “a period of 12 months beginning on July 1.” ORS 308.007(1)(b), (c). “For purposes of property taxation, unless the context requires otherwise, the assessment year beginning January 1 corresponds to the tax year beginning July 1 of the same calendar year.” ORS 308.007(2). D. Whether Plaintiffs’ Certification Was Untimely Based on Defendant’s Request Defendant prepared a “written request” to Legacy dated March 4, 2019. Defendant’s employee declared that she mailed the written request to Legacy at its correct address on that same date.