Miller v. Deschutes County Assessor
[…] Id. at *3. C. Whether Defendant’s Erroneous 2007-08 Maximum Assessed Value was a Clerical Error To understand the error at issue here, a brief review of the statute and rule governing the reduction of maximum assessed value following destruction or damage will be helpful. ORS 308.146(5)(a) (2005) states in pertinent part that, “when a portion of property is destroyed or damaged due to fire or act of God, for the year in which the destruction or damage is reflected by 4 Under Measure 50, the 1995-96 real market value was required to be reduced by 10 percent to yield the new maximum assessed value for the 1997-98 tax year. Klukas, 2002 WL 1978941 at *2. ORDER TC-MD 190273N 6 a reduction in real market value, the maximum assessed value of the property shall be reduced to reflect the loss from fire or act of God.” The related administrative rule, OAR 150-308.146(5)(a) (2007) confirms that maximum assessed value is reduced in the same proportion as real market value. 5 See also Nau v.