Lee v. Hood River County Assessor
[…] Under Measure 50, a property’s assessed value is the lesser of its real market value or its “maximum assessed value.” Or Const, Art XI, § 11(1)(b), (f); see also ORS 308.146(2). A property’s maximum assessed value typically rises no more than three percent per year. See Or Const, Art XI, § 11(1)(b); ORS 308.146(1). However, it may rise more than three percent under certain circumstances, including where “[t]he property becomes disqualified from exemption, partial exemption or special assessment[.]” See Or Const, Art XI, § 11(1)(c)(E); ORS 308.146(3)(e). When property is removed from special assessment, its maximum assessed value is recalculated as a fraction (known as the changed property ratio) of its real market value. See ORS 308.156(5).