Bradfute v. Dept. of Rev.
[…] However, if employment on the same construction job site is temporarily interrupted for any reason whatsoever, the period of interruption shall not be taken into account in determining the one-year period.” Statutory definitions exist for the meanings of “construction job site,” “construction project,” and “construction worker.” ORS 316.806. There is no dispute that Plaintiff and his job site at The Dalles satisfied those definitions. There is also a statutory definition for “traveling expenses.” They are otherwise nondeductible “daily transportation expenses * * * incurred by a construction worker in jobrelated travel between a construction job site located more than 50 miles from the principal residence of the construction worker.” ORS 316.806(4).