Bradfute v. Dept. of Rev.
[…] See Vanicek v. Comm’r, 85 TC 731, 742 (1985) (holding no allocation of business and personal expenses possible without evidence in record). There being no such evidence in this case, Plaintiff has not shown that he is entitled to any mileage deduction under IRC section 162(a) and Revenue Ruling 99–7. /// /// DECISION TC-MD 180370G 6 of 10 B. Construction Worker Subtraction under ORS 316.812 Oregon provides construction workers with another basis, not available under federal law, for subtracting daily commuting expenses from taxable income. ORS 316.812 states: “In addition to the modifications to federal taxable income contained in this chapter, there shall be subtracted from federal taxable income traveling expenses, as defined in ORS 316.806, incurred by a construction worker during the first year of continuous employment on the same construction job site. However, if employment on the same construction job site is temporarily interrupted for any reason whatsoever, the period of interruption shall not be taken into account in determining the one-year period.” Statutory definitions exist for the meanings of “construction job site,” “construction project,” and “construction worker.” ORS 316.806. There is no dispute that Plaintiff and his job site at The Dalles satisfied those definitions. There is also a statutory definition for “traveling expenses.”