Eaton v. Multnomah County Assessor
[…] Subject only to judicial review of the Supreme Court, the Oregon Tax Court has the “sole, exclusive and final judicial authority for the hearing and determination of all questions of law and fact arising under the tax laws of this state.” ORS 305.410(1)2. The court also has concurrent jurisdiction with the circuit courts to determine “priority of property tax liens in relation to other liens” and “[t]he validity of any deed, conveyance, transfer or assignment of real or personal property * * * where the Department of Revenue has or claims a lien or other interest in the property.” ORS 305.410(2) (emphasis added). The Supreme Court has held that “tort claims are outside the jurisdiction of the tax court” and that “a claim is not one ‘arising under the tax laws’ unless it has some bearing on tax liability.” Sanok v. Grimes, 294 Or 684, 698 701, 662 P2d 693 (1983). Plaintiffs’ Complaint alleges facts, which if true, could constitute tort or criminal claims.