C. Dobson v. Josephine County Assessor
[…] Because appeals to this court are de novo, the court is not limited to considering the evidence available to the county when it disqualified the subjects. To obtain relief, taxpayers must bear the burden of proof by a preponderance of the evidence. See ORS 305.427.3 Once property is designated as forestland, it remains in special assessment until the assessor removes the designation for a legal reason. ORS 321.359(1)(a). The legal reason pertinent to this case is found in ORS 321.359(1)(b)(C): forestland designation must be removed upon “[d]iscovery by the assessor that the land is no longer forestland[.]” Land may qualify as forestland under either of two tests.