Hill v. Dept. of Rev.
[…] Hill’s other job sites were temporary. No issue has been raised as to the adequacy of taxpayers’ documentation. Accordingly, taxpayers are entitled to a mileage deduction for Mr. Hill’s travel between his home and his temporary job sites, as well as between his temporary job sites and the company office. No deduction is allowable for any travel by Mr. Hill between taxpayers’ home and the company office; such travel would fall outside of Revenue Ruling 99–7 because the office was not a temporary work location. B. Attorney Fee Award ORS 20.105(1) states: “In any civil action, suit or other proceeding in a circuit court or the Oregon Tax Court, or in any civil appeal to or review by the Court of Appeals or Supreme Court, the court shall award reasonable attorney fees to a party against whom a claim, defense or ground for appeal or review is asserted, if that party is a prevailing party in the proceeding and to be paid by the party asserting the claim, defense or ground, upon a finding by the court that the party willfully disobeyed a court order or that there was no objectively reasonable basis for asserting the claim, defense or ground for appeal.” The text of ORS 20.105(1) applies to “any civil action, suit or other proceeding in * * * the Oregon Tax Court[.]” The Magistrate Division is “in the Oregon Tax Court.” ORS 305.498(1).