Rankin v. Multnomah County Assessor
[…] See ORS 311.205 to 311.235.5 That is no longer always the case; for a property to be “new property or new improvements,” it now suffices that it has not been previously included in the assessment of the land or improvements. DISH Network, 364 Or at 285. The constitutional holding of DISH Network was anticipated by the legislature in a 2015 amendment to the statutory definition of “new property.” As amended, ORS 308.153(3) states: “(a) For purposes of this section, property shall be considered new property, or new improvements to property, for a tax year if the property: /// 5 Addition of omitted property to the roll for the first time is another exception event. Or Const, Art XI, § 11(1)(c)(D); ORS 308.146(3)(d). FINAL DECISION TC-MD 180080G 8 of 21 “(A) Constituted an integral part of the land or improvements on the assessment date or the date of a site inspection by the assessor for appraisal purposes for any prior tax year; “(B) Has been continuously in existence since the prior tax year; and “(C) Was not included in the assessment of the land or improvements for any prior tax year. “(b) The following is evidence that the property was not included in the assessment of the land or improvements for a prior tax year: “(A) There is no express reference to the property in the records of the assessor; and “(B) The assessor’s valuation of the land or improvements of which the property is an integral part increases as a result of inclusion of the property in the assessment.” Consistent with DISH Network, the above definition of new property includes property existing in “any prior tax year” but not previously assessed. 3. Burden of Proof A party seeking affirmative relief in this court must bear the burden of proof, with the burden of going forward with the evidence