Rankin v. Multnomah County Assessor
[…] The conclusion /// FINAL DECISION TC-MD 180080G 14 of 21 drawn is that the code violations leave the subject’s basement unfinished and therefore not susceptible to being added as new property. However, nowhere in the statutes is the addition of new property made contingent on a category such as “finished” or “unfinished.” The relevant definition is found at ORS 308.149(6), and states that new property means “changes in the value of property” resulting from, inter alia, “[n]ew construction, reconstruction, major additions, remodeling, renovation or rehabilitation of property[.]” ORS 308.149(6)(a)(A). Improvements out of compliance with building codes may still constitute additions, remodeling, or renovation. Whether they change the value of property is determined by the market rather than the building codes. In this case, Rankin testified that Plaintiffs did not consider the code violations at all when they purchased the subject. 4. General Ongoing Maintenance and Repair Turning from the basement and second bathroom, Plaintiffs allege that the work done on the subject’s main level was general ongoing maintenance and repair (GOMAR) or minor construction, rather than remodeling. Those two categories are specifically excluded from the definition of new property found in ORS 308.149(6), which states: “(a) ‘New property or new improvements’ means changes in the value of property as the result of: “(A) New construction, reconstruction, major additions, remodeling, renovation or rehabilitation of property[.] “* * * * * “(b) ‘New property or new improvements’ does not include changes in the value of the property as the result of: “(A) General ongoing maintenance and repair; or “(B) Minor construction.” /// FINAL DECISION TC-MD 180080G 15 of 21 Terms enumerated in the statute are defined by OAR 150-308-0130, which states: “(1) For purposes of ORS 308.149: “* * * * * “(d) ‘Remodeling’ means a type of renovation that changes the basic plan, form or style of the property.