Rankin v. Multnomah County Assessor
[…] The omitted property statutes are not applicable in the present case because Defendant added the finished basement and second bathroom as “new property” rather than omitted property. In so doing, Defendant added value only to the current year’s roll and did not assess back taxes. No five-year limitation was exceeded. 2. Property Included in Prior Year’s Assessment Plaintiffs allege that the finished basement and the second bathroom were not “new property” because they had been included in prior years’ assessments. See ORS 308.153(3)(a)(C). ORS 308.153(3)(b) provides guidance on evidence indicating whether property has previously been included in an assessment: “(b) The following is evidence that the property was not included in the assessment of the land or improvements for a prior tax year: “(A) There is no express reference to the property in the records of the assessor; and “(B) The assessor’s valuation of the land or improvements of which the property is an integral part increases as a result of inclusion of the property in the assessment.”