Hillenga v. Dept. of Rev.
[…] DECISION TC-MD 170035G 2 of 33 Because business records must be made according to regular practice, correspondence and other “isolated memoranda” are not generally considered business records. Scanlon v. Hartman, 282 Or 505, 511, 579 P2d 851 (1978). ORS 646.461(4) defines trade secrets as follows: “ ‘Trade secret’ means information, including a drawing, cost data, customer list, formula, pattern, compilation, program, device, method, technique or process that: “(a) Derives independent economic value, actual or potential, from not being generally known to the public or to other persons who can obtain economic value from its disclosure or use; and “(b) Is the subject of efforts that are reasonable under the circumstances to maintain its secrecy.” Whether information is a trade secret is a question of fact. Kaib’s Roving R.PH. Agency, Inc. v. Smith, 237 Or App 96, 103, 239 P3d 247 (2010).