Hillenga v. Dept. of Rev.
[…] (Id.) Plaintiffs claim the documents contain “confidential contacts and pricing,” which would put them “completely out of business” if obtained by their competitors. (Ptfs’ PostTrial Memo at 4.) Defendant objects to a protective order, arguing that the documents in question either contain “stale” information or else are already publicly available. The court has authority to issue orders protecting the confidentiality of certain classes of documents and the information they contain. ORS 305.430(3) (2017).2 Two conditions must be met: (1) the documents must be “confidential business records, tax returns or documents containing trade secrets”; and (2) the prospective harm to the disclosing party must outweigh “any benefit received by the public as a result of the disclosure.” ORS 305.430(3).