Hillenga v. Dept. of Rev.
[…] Among the documents in question, the following either are confidential business records or contain trade secrets: the purchase orders and invoices, which are business records that contain pricing and cost information; the timeline, which partially identifies prospective customers and contacts; and the supplier letter, which contains cost information. The published articles, photographs, correspondence, and other documents are neither business records nor tax returns; they contain no trade secrets and cannot be subject to a protective order. See ORS 305.430(3). Before issuing a protective order, the court must “weigh the harm suffered by the disclosing party against any benefit received by the public as a result of the disclosure.” ORS 305.430(3) (2017). A taxpayer seeking a protective order must “show that disclosure would cause ‘clearly defined and very serious injury.’ ” Lamb-Weston, Inc. v. Dept. of Rev., 11 OTR 448, 451 (1990) (quoting United States v. International Business Machines Corp., 67 FRD 40 (1975)).