Emmert v. Clackamas County Assessor
[…] CLACKAMAS COUNTY ASSESSOR, Defendant. ) ) ) ) ) ) ) ) ) TC-MD 180196R FINAL DECISION OF DISMISSAL1 This matter came before the court on Defendant’s Motion to Dismiss (Motion), contained in its Answer, on the ground that Plaintiff failed to appeal within the 30 days required by ORS 305.280(4). A review of Plaintiff’s materials shows the Order of the Board of Property Tax Appeals (BOPTA) was mailed to Plaintiff on March 19, 2018. The Complaint was filed on April 25, 2018. This interval is longer than the 30 days required by ORS 305.280(4), which states: “[A]n appeal to the tax court * * * from an order of a county board of property tax appeals shall be filed within 30 days after the * * * date of mailing of the order, date of publication of notice of the order, date the order is personally delivered to the taxpayer or date of mailing of the notice of the order to the taxpayer, whichever is applicable.” Plaintiff filed a response to the Motion on July 10, 2018, asserting that the BOPTA Order was received by Emmert Industrial Corp. on March 26, 2018, and was not delivered to Plaintiff until March 27, 2018. (Response at 1.) Plaintiff asserts that the 30 day period should not start until he