Paradigm Bend LLC v. Deschutes County Assessor
[…] Each of those statutes, by its terms, applies to “appeals.” As the Supreme Court in Village I explained, ORS 305.287 does not authorize an “appeal.”4 Thus, neither statute applies to the relief requested under ORS 305.287. With respect to the timing of Defendant’s request for relief under ORS 305.287, it is evident from the plain text of the statute—“whenever a party appeals”—that the time for a party to request relief is in response to an appeal. There is no question that Defendant’s request for relief under ORS 305.287 is timely because it was raised in its first responsive pleading. See TCR-MD5 2 B (“Claims and affirmative defenses, e.g., an ORS 305.287 determination request or 4 ORS 305.275(1) begins “[a]ny person may appeal under this subsection to the magistrate division * * *.” (Emphasis added.) Similarly, ORS 305.275(4) authorizes “[a] county assessor who is aggrieved by an order of the county [BOPTA]” to “appeal.” ORS 305.280(4) gives the time limit for filing “an appeal to the tax court” from a BOPTA order. (Emphasis added.) 5 Tax Court Rule-Magistrate Division.