Paradigm Bend LLC v. Deschutes County Assessor
[…] Dept. of Rev. (Village II), 360 Or 738 (2016), “wherein the Oregon Supreme Court held that the Assessor has a statutory right, pursuant to ORS 305.287, to pursue its counterclaim.” (Def’s Resp to Mot at 2.) Defendant notes that this court has stated that “relief requested through ORS 305.287 ‘can be thought of as a counterclaim.’ ” (Def’s Resp to Mot at 2 (quoting Village II, 360 Or at 745–46).) C. Analysis The question before the court is whether to dismiss Defendant’s counterclaim seeking relief under ORS 305.287. The court begins with the text of ORS 305.287: “Whenever a party appeals the real market value of one or more components of a property tax account, or accounts that constitute a unit of property within the meaning of ORS 310.160(1), any other party to the appeal may seek a determination from the body or tribunal of the total real market value of the unit of property, the real market value of any or all of the other components of the tax account or the unit of property, or both.” The statute was enacted “to address [the] combined effect of Nepom and Measure 50[,]”3 which together prevented undervaluation resulting from the appeal of a single component of property that could not later be corrected. Village at Main Street Phase II, LLC v. Dept. of Rev.