Linstrom v. Lincoln County Assessor
[…] of the boathouse from the subject property in 2012. Defendant corrected the real market value to reflect the removed boathouse in the 2016-17 tax year, but did not concurrently correct the maximum assessed value because Plaintiff did not file the appropriate application. /// /// FINAL DECISION TC-MD 180084N 16 “[W]hen a building is demolished or removed from property, for the year in which the demolition or removal of the building is reflected by a reduction in real market value, the maximum assessed value of the property may be reduced to reflect the demolition or removal of the building.” ORS 308.146(8)(a) (emphasis added). “To receive the reduction in maximum assessed value * * * the property owner must file an application with the county assessor after the demolition or removal and on or before December 31 following the assessment date if the demolition or removal occurred * * * [b]efore the January 1 assessment date.” ORS 308.146(8)(c)(A). As with maximum assessed value corrections under ORS 311.234, the Department of Revenue has promulgated a rule explaining the procedure for correcting maximum assessed value under ORS 308.146(8).