Linstrom v. Lincoln County Assessor
[…] Defendant opposes Plaintiff’s request for corrections under ORS 311.234 because (1) the correction to the square footage of the improvements results in a net increase to the total improvements square footage; and (2) the correction to the land square footage is based on a February 2018 survey, which is too late after the January 1, 2017, assessment date. (Def’s Ltr, Aug 3, 2018.) ORS 311.234(2)(a) specifically provides for corrections to maximum assessed value due to errors in square footage: “The assessor shall correct the maximum assessed value of the property for the current tax year if, in the petition filed under this section, the petitioner demonstrates: (a) A difference between the actual square footage of the property as of the assessment date for the current tax year and the square footage of the property as shown in the records of the assessor for the tax year.” A correction made under ORS 311.234(2)(a) “must be proportional to the change in the real market value for the current tax year that is due to the correction of the square footage of the property.” ORS 311.234(3)(a).