St. Vincent de Paul Society v. Lane County Assessor
[…] ORS 307.112(1), (2). Under OAR 150-307-0060(1), a new claim must be filed with the county assessor when a lease is extended. An exemption claim is timely if filed by April 1 preceding the tax year for which exemption is claimed, but if a late filing fee is paid it may be filed “within the time specified in ORS 307.162(2).” ORS 307.112(4)(a). 3 The court’s references to the Oregon Revised Statutes (ORS) are to 2017. FINAL DECISION TC-MD 180076G 2 ORS 307.162(2)(a) sets forth two late filing deadlines for current-tax-year exemption claims: “Notwithstanding subsection (1) of this section, a claim may be filed under this section for the current tax year: “(A) On or before December 31 of the tax year, if the claim is accompanied by a late filing fee of the greater of $200, or one-tenth of one percent of the real market value as of the most recent assessment date of the property to which the claim pertains. “(B) On or before April 1 of the tax year, if the claim is accompanied by a late filing fee of $200 and the claimant demonstrates good and sufficient cause for failing to file a timely claim, is a first-time filer or is a public entity described in ORS 307.090.” (Emphasis added.)