Ivelia v. Dept. of Rev.
[…] Gaines, 346 Or 160, 171, 206 P3d 1042 (2009). The court gives “primary weight to text and context.” Scott v. Dept. of Rev., 358 Or 795, 800, 370 P3d 844 (2016). “[T]he context of the statutory provision at issue * * * includes other provisions of the same statute or other related statutes[.]” Denton and Denton, 326 Or 236, 241, 951 P2d 693 (1998). Where legislature defines a statutory term, that definition controls. Comcast Corp. v. Dept. of Rev., 356 Or 282, 295, 337 P3d 768 (2014). The court is unaware of any statute or regulation defining the term “original return.” However, ORS 316.012 provides that: “[a]ny term used in this chapter has the same meaning as when used in a comparable context in the laws of the United States relating to federal income taxes, unless a different meaning is clearly required or the term is specifically defined in this chapter.” (Emphasis added). Oregon also adopts the “administrative and judicial interpretations of the federal income tax law.” ORS 316.032(2). Because the term “original return” is not defined by statute its federal meaning will control unless a different meaning is clearly required.