Hayes v. Dept. of Rev.
[…] Defendant also has no record of having received Hayes’s return. Based on the totality of the evidence, the court finds that Hayes did not file his 2014 state tax return at any time prior to his appeal to this court. The second issue in this case, is whether penalties imposed by Defendant, for failure to file his 2014 state income tax return, should be modified. ORS 314.400 states in pertinent part: (1) If a taxpayer fails to file a report or return or fails to pay a tax by the date on which the filing or payment is due, the Department of Revenue shall add to the amount required to be shown as tax on the report or return a delinquency penalty of five percent of the amount of the unpaid tax. (2) In the case of a report or return that is required to be filed annually or for a one-year period, if the failure to file the report or return continues for a period in excess of three months after the due date: (a) There shall be added to the amount of tax required to be shown on the report or return a failure to file penalty of 20 percent of the amount of the tax; and (b) Thereafter the department may send a notice and demand to the person to file a report or return within 30 days of the mailing of the notice.