Hughes v. Tillamook County Assessor
[…] Defendant followed the statutory requirements and did everything it was supposed to do. ORS 311.223(4) provides that a person aggrieved by an assessment for omitted property may appeal to the tax court within 90 days after the correction of the roll. Plaintiff asserts that he did not receive actual notice of the correction. But, the statute does not require actual notice. If the Legislature wanted to require actual notice, it could have done so. For example, ORS 305.280 provides that “an appeal under ORS 305.275(1) or (2) shall be filed within 90 days after the act, omission, order or determination becomes actually known to the person, but in no event later than one year after the act or omission has occurred * * *.” [emphasis added] The Legislature did not include a provision requiring actual notice to the taxpayer for omitted property. Rather, it requires certified mail be used. It would be improper for the court to add language to a statute to alleviate a harsh result.