Hughes v. Tillamook County Assessor
[…] Plaintiff requested the following relief: “correction valuation, tax, FINAL DECISION OF DISMISSAL TC-MD 170375R 2 penalty. Real Market Value less than [$]231,550 01/01/17.” Attached to the Complaint was a copy of the Real Property Tax Statement for the subject property for the period July 1, 2017 to June 30, 2018. Pursuant to a request from the court, Plaintiff subsequently filed a copy of Defendant’s Omitted Assessment notice dated June 8, 2017. II. ANALYSIS Defendant moves to dismiss Plaintiff’s Complaint as untimely. For appeals of omitted property notices ORS 311.223(4)2 provides “[a]ny person aggrieved by an assessment made under ORS 311.216 to 311.232 may appeal to the tax court within 90 days after the correction of the roll as provided in ORS 305.280 and 305.560.” Here, Defendant corrected the rolls on June 8, 2017. Plaintiffs did not file his complaint until December 8, 2017, which is more than 90 days after Defendant corrected the rolls.