Hughes v. Tillamook County Assessor
[…] ORS 311.216(1) requires an assessor to send notice when there is reason to believe that any property has been omitted from the tax rolls. ORS 311.219 requires the notice to be in writing “mailed to the person’s last-known address * * * and require the person to appear at a specified time, not less than 20 days after mailing the notice, and to show case, if any, why the 2 The court’s references to the Oregon Revised Statutes (ORS) are to 2015. FINAL DECISION OF DISMISSAL TC-MD 170375R 3 property should not be added to the assessment and tax roll and assessed to such person.” ORS 311.223(1) provides “[i]f the person or party notified as provided in ORS 311.219 does not appear or if the person or party appears and fails to show good and sufficient cause why the assessment shall not be made, the assessor shall proceed to correct the assessment * * *.” After correcting the tax rolls, the assessor must “notify the taxpayer by written notice, sent by first class mail to the taxpayer’s last-known address * * * the date and amount of the correction * * * the amount of the penalty * * * [a]n explanation of the collection procedures * * * and