Benton Habitat For Humanity v. Benton County Assessor
[…] Additional taxes for properties becoming exempt are also mentioned in ORS 308A.703(6), which controls the timing of the lien’s attachment. Thus, as applied to properties becoming exempt upon transfer, the requirement of ORS 308A.703(2) first places additional taxes on the roll during the first year of such properties’ tax exemption. Although the additional taxes are added to the next tax roll after the disqualification, they are “deemed assessed and imposed in the year to which the additional taxes relate.” ORS 308A.703(5). This court has not previously applied ORS 308A.703(5), but in the context of omitted property it has applied ORS 311.226, which states that “[o]mitted property shall be deemed assessed and any tax on it shall be deemed imposed in the year or years as to which the property was omitted.” For purposes of calculating whether a bona fide purchaser is protected from a tax lien for omitted property, the date of deemed assessment is a date in the prior year from which property was omitted. Dept. of Rev. v. Healy, 19 OTR 553, 557 (2009).