Benton Habitat For Humanity v. Benton County Assessor
[…] ORS 308A.703(2).3 That additional tax is “equal to the difference between the taxes assessed against the land and the taxes that would otherwise have been assessed” for a period of years depending on the type of special assessment lost. Id. In the case of Western Oregon designated forestland, that period is five years. ORS 308A.703(3)(d)(B). The additional tax must be imposed on such property when it is disqualified from special assessment “under ORS 321.359[.]” ORS 308A.703(1)(c). /// 3 Exceptions apply. ORS 308A.709. Neither party argues the exceptions are relevant in this case. FINAL DECISION TC-MD 170335G 3 ORS 321.359(1)(b) states: “The county assessor shall remove the forestland designation upon: “(A) Notification by the taxpayer to the assessor to remove the designation; “(B) Sale or transfer to an ownership making it exempt from ad valorem property taxation; “(C) Discovery by the assessor that the land is no longer forestland; or “(D) The act of recording a subdivision plat under ORS chapter 92.” Here, taxpayer conceded the subject property was no longer forestland after it was clearcut in late 2010 and no trees were replanted. Had the county discovered that fact at the time, it should have removed the forestland designation pursuant to ORS 321.359(1)(b)(C).