Gordon v. Dept. of Rev.
[…] It makes federal employees and officials a part of the definition of “employee,” which generally includes private citizens. The U.S. Tax Court has consistently found the type of argument presented by Plaintiff to be “nonsense.” Connor, 770 Fd2 at 19. Further, as this court has previously held, personal income taxes are found in Subtitle A of the IRC not Subtitle C as that section is about employer taxes. Glasgow v. Dept. of Revenue, TC-MD 160033R, WL 4264626 (OR Tax M Div Aug 12, 2016). C. Frivolous appeal penalty The court’s authority to grant frivolous appeal penalties is derived from ORS 305.437 which states: “(1) Whenever it appears to the Oregon Tax Court that proceedings before it have been instituted or maintained by a taxpayer primarily for delay or that the taxpayer’s position in such proceeding is frivolous or groundless, a penalty in an amount not to exceed $5,000 shall be awarded to the Department of Revenue by the Oregon Tax Court in its judgment. * * * (2) As used in this section: (a) A taxpayer’s position is ‘frivolous’ if there was no objectively reasonable basis for asserting the position. (b) ‘Position’ means any claim, defense or argument asserted by a taxpayer without regard to any other claim, defense or argument asserted by the taxpayer.” FINAL DECISION TC-MD 170236R 5 Plaintiff previously filed tax returns and paid his income taxes up until the 2013 tax year when he asserts he did some research. Despite claims to originality, the types of arguments made by Plaintiff have been litigated over and over again.