Bence Living Trust v. Washington County Assessor
[…] However, ORS 308.153 was amended in 2015 to include a new subsection expanding the definition of “new property, or new improvements to property.” Or Laws 2015, ch 97, §2. The 5 The court’s references to the Oregon Revised Statutes (ORS) are to 2015. FINAL DECISION TC-MD 170117N 7 amendment was first effective for the 2015-16 tax year. Or Laws 2015, ch 97, §3. As amended, ORS 308.153(3) states: “(a) For purposes of this section, property shall be considered new property, or new improvements to property, for a tax year if the property: “(A) Constituted an integral part of the land or improvements on the assessment date or the date of a site inspection by the assessor for appraisal purposes for any prior tax year; “(B) Has been continuously in existence since the prior tax year; and “(C) Was not included in the assessment of the land or improvements for any prior tax year. “(b) The following is evidence that the property was not included in the assessment of the land or improvements for a prior tax year: “(A) There is no express reference to the property in the records of the assessor; and “(B) The assessor’s valuation of the land or improvements of which the property is an integral part increases as a result of inclusion of the property in the assessment.” Thus, under the amended statute, property that was not “new” as of the assessment date may still constitute “new property or new improvements” for purposes of calculating exception value, assuming the three-part test set forth in the statute is satisfied.