Bert Brundige, LLC v. Douglas County Assessor and Dept. of Rev.
[…] Subparagraph (C) must therefore inform any reading of subparagraph (A). The court generally construes a statute “in a manner that gives effect, if possible, to all its provisions.” Crystal Communications, Inc. v. Dept. of Rev., 353 Or 300, 311, 297 P3d 1256 FINAL DECISION TC-MD 170044G 4 (2013). Thus, the court seeks to avoid redundancy in interpreting statutes. State v. Kellar, 349 Or 626, 636, 247 P3d 1232 (2011). The taxpayer’s proposed construction would result in just such a redundancy. ORS 307.827(2)(b)(C) includes as logging equipment “excavators used in logging road construction, maintenance, reconstruction or improvements, including the closing or obliterating of existing forest roads.” If “logging road construction”—or any of the other listed operations— was among the “logging or forest management operations involving timber harvest” contemplated by subsection (A), then subsection (C) would be redundant—all logging road construction equipment, including excavators, would