Bert Brundige, LLC v. Douglas County Assessor and Dept. of Rev.
[…] FINAL DECISION TC-MD 170044G 3 context includes application of rules of construction “that bear directly on how to read the text.” PGE, 317 Or at 611. After examining text and context, a court will consider pertinent legislative history proffered by a party “where that legislative history appears useful to the court’s analysis.” Gaines, 346 Or at 172. Finally, if text, context, and legislative history do not suffice, a court may apply “general maxims of statutory construction.” PGE, 317 Or at 612; Gaines, 346 Or at 172. A. The Breadth of Subparagraph (A) Logging equipment, under ORS 307.827(2)(b)(A), includes equipment “[u]sed in logging or forest management operations involving timber harvest[.]” Those general terms are then supplemented by a list of specific logging operations—“including the felling, bucking, yarding, loading or utilization of timber, logs or wood fiber in the forest”—the equipment for which is included in the definition. The taxpayer argues that equipment used in logging road construction is included in subparagraph (A) because road construction is a necessary part of a logging operation and so such equipment is “used in logging.”