Bert Brundige, LLC v. Douglas County Assessor and Dept. of Rev.
[…] Thus, while there is a dispute as to the ordinary meaning of excavator, there is no dispute that the term suffices within the logging industry to distinguish the taxpayer’s nonexempted equipment. It is unnecessary to resolve whether the logging industry uses the term in its ordinary sense or in a specialized sense because the court assumes the legislature would use the term in its specialized sense if there was one. See Zimmerman, 354 Or at 280. The court therefore finds that the taxpayer’s loaders, graders, bulldozers, and rollers are not “excavators” within the meaning of ORS 307.827(2)(b)(C). III. CONCLUSION The exemption of ORS 307.827(2)(b) does not apply to any equipment used in “logging road construction, maintenance, reconstruction or improvements, including the closing or obliterating of existing forest roads” except for excavators, and none of the equipment at issue here is an excavator. Now, therefore, IT IS THE DECISION OF THIS COURT that Plaintiff’s appeal is denied.