Phillips v. Deschutes County Assessor
[…] (Ptf’s Ex 3 at 2.) That language was not in Defendant’s Notice of Disqualification. The court will not add language to Defendant’s Notice of Disqualification based on subsequent correspondence. Thus, the court will not invalidate the Notice of Disqualification based on the timing of Defendant’s request for information, rather the court will analyze whether Defendant properly disqualified the subject property for the reasons stated in the notice—that the property is “no longer in farm use.” 2. Procedure under ORS 308A.116 and OAR 150-308-1110 ORS 308A.116(1)(c) provides that non-EFU is subject to disqualification from special assessment “upon the discovery that the land is no longer in farm use for failure to meet the income requirements under ORS 308A.071 or is no longer in farm use.” The disqualification is effective as of January 1 if the notice of disqualification is mailed by the county prior to August 15. ORS 308A.116(7)(a), (b).