Phillips v. Deschutes County Assessor
[…] To the extent that Defendant disqualified Plaintiff for failing to provide timely financial income, that reason would be excused by OAR 150-308-1050(4)(f). However, Defendant’s notice of 3 A “tenant in common” is a legal term of art used to connote a specific way of holding property pursuant to a recorded deed or other instrument. See e.g. Talarico v. Deschutes County Assessor, 17 OTR-MD 37, 41 n 4 (2001). FINAL DECISION TC-MD 160344R 10 disqualification does not state the basis was for failing to provide timely information – it quotes the statutory language of ORS 308A.116(1)(c), “discovery that the land is no longer in farm use for failure to meet the income requirements under ORS 308A.071 or is no longer in farm use.” Plaintiff cites letters and emails from Defendant after the notice of disqualification which state the disqualification was “for failure to respond to a proof of farm use and gross income requirement from farm use audit.”