American Express Company v. Dept. of Rev.
[…] An appeal from a proposed adjustment under ORS 305.270 shall be filed within 90 days after the date the notice of adjustment is final.” The Conference Decision Letter on appeal was mailed to Plaintiff on October 20, 2016. Pursuant to ORS 305.280(2), the deadline for Plaintiff to file an appeal with the Tax Court is 90 days later, or January 18, 2017. B. When a Complaint is Deemed Filed The timing of when the Tax Court deems a complaint filed is based on ORS 305.490, ORS 305.418, and TCR-MD 1. ORS 305.490, states in pertinent part: “(1)(a) Plaintiffs or petitioners filing a complaint or petition in the tax court shall pay the filing fee established under ORS 21.135 at the time of filing for each complaint or petition. (b) In addition to the fee imposed under paragraph (a) of this subsection, plaintiffs or petitioners filing a complaint under ORS 305.501 (5) shall pay the filing fee FINAL DECISION OF DISMISSAL TC-MD 170031R 2 established under ORS 21.135 at the time of filing the complaint.” When a complaint is filed by mail, ORS § 305.418 provides a safe harbor.