Wait v. Clatsop County Assessor
[…] Use of a dwelling “in conjunction with farm use” includes use of the dwelling by an owner “who is engaged in the operation of the farm use land”; by an employee of the owner “who is employed in connection with the farming operation”; or by another “person who is involved in the farming operation.” ORS 308A.253(6). No application is required “to receive the special assessment on a qualified homesite situated on” an EFU zone farm use parcel. OAR 150-308-1130(2). ORS 308A.259(1)(b) sets forth two requirements for disqualifying a farm homesite from special assessment. It states: “(1) A homesite shall be disqualified from [special] assessment under ORS 308A.256 and shall be assessed at the assessed value under ORS 308.146 if the dwelling: “* * * * * “(b)(A) Is not being used in conjunction with farm use; and “(B) Is used for a nonfarm purpose; however, vacancy does not constitute a change in use.” In order to conclude that disqualification of the subject property was proper, the court must find that both requirements for disqualification are satisfied because they are connected by the word “and.” See Preble v. Dept. of Rev., 331 Or 320, 325, 14 P3d 613 (2000).