Hays v. Dept. of Rev.
[…] As the United States Tax Court held in Kotmair: Petitioner’s tax protester arguments, advanced in such excruciating detail in the lengthy attachments to his Forms 1040, may have been meritless, frivolous, wrongheaded and even stupid, but we cannot hold that they amounted to fraud, without something more. Were we to do so, every failure-to-file protester case would be automatically converted into a fraud case. Kotmair, 86 TC 1253, 1262 (1986). Defendant has not met its burden to prove intent to evade. 2. Frivolous Position on Appeal ORS 305.437 requires this court to impose a penalty upon taxpayers who assert a frivolous or groundless position in their appeal: “(1) Whenever it appears to the Oregon Tax Court that proceedings before it have been instituted or maintained by a taxpayer primarily for delay or that the taxpayer’s position in such proceeding is frivolous or groundless, a penalty in an amount not to exceed $5,000 shall be awarded to the Department of Revenue by the Oregon Tax Court in its judgment. * * *. “(2) As used in this section: (a) A taxpayer’s position is ‘frivolous’ if there was no objectively reasonable basis for asserting the position.