Apollo Education Group, Inc. and Subs v. Dept. of Rev.
[…] The parties’ stipulation simplifies the math but does not change the result. The court accepts the parties’ agreement to treat the gross receipts from individual course sections as items of income. B. Plaintiffs’ Total Sales in this State While the sale of a tangible good may be readily located, further analysis is required to determine the location of a sale of something intangible—like Plaintiffs’ educational services. ORS 314.665(4) provides: “Sales, other than sales of tangible personal property, are in this state if (a) the income-producing activity is performed in this state; or (b) the incomeproducing activity is performed both in and outside this state and a greater proportion of the income-producing activity is performed in this state than in any other state, based on costs of performance.” /// So, to identify whether an item of income arising from the sale of something other than “tangible FINAL DECISION TC-MD 150352C 8 personal property” is includible in the numerator of the sales factor, one must identify (1) the income-producing activity; (2) the costs of performance of that