Apollo Education Group, Inc. and Subs v. Dept. of Rev.
[…] It is well established that there is no appeal to this court from any portion of an order “denying the discretionary waiver of penalty or interest by the Department of Revenue.” ORS 305.560(1)(a); Pelett v. Dept. of Rev., 11 OTR 364, 366 (1990). This court does not have authority to overturn Defendant’s denial of a waiver of the failure-to-pay penalty. With respect to the substantial-understatement penalty, Plaintiffs again challenge Defendant’s denial of a waiver, this time under ORS 314.402(6)—another discretionary waiver statute: “The department may waive all or any part of the penalty imposed under this section on a showing by the taxpayer that there was reasonable cause for the understatement or any portion thereof, and that the taxpayer acted in good faith.” Plaintiffs argue that the substantial-understatement penalty should be abated because they had “reasonable cause and acted in good faith.” (Ptfs’ Opening Br at 39.) Once again, there is no appeal to this court from Defendant’s denial of a discretionary waiver.5 See ORS 305.560(1).