Trunnell v. Lane County Assessor and Dept. of Rev,
[…] This matter is now ready for the court’s determination. Plaintiff appealed taxes on the subject property for the 2000-01 through 2014-15 tax years. In general, a taxpayer wishing to challenge the values assigned to its property may file a petition with the county board of property tax appeals (BOPTA) before December 31 of the year in which the tax statement is issued. See ORS 309.100.2 A taxpayer who is dissatisfied with the BOPTA order may then appeal to this court under ORS 305.275 within 30 days of the date of the order. See ORS 305.275(3); ORS 305.280(4). If the taxpayer fails to pursue that statutorily prescribed appeal process, this court’s authority to grant relief becomes limited to few narrow exceptions. Relevant here, the court may “order a change or correction * * * for the current tax year and for either of the two tax years immediately preceding the current tax year if, for the year to which the change or correction is applicable, the * * * taxpayer has no statutory right of appeal remaining and the tax court determines that good and sufficient cause exists for the failure by the * * * taxpayer to pursue the statutory right of appeal.” ORS 305.288(3). In this case, the current tax year is 2015-16; thus, the two prior years are 201415 and 2013-14. See ORS 305.288(5)(a); ORS 306.115(5).