Howell v. Dept. of Rev.
[…] FINAL DECISION OF DISMISSAL TC-MD 160057C 1 an abatement of tax on certain Alaska-earned income. (Compl at 1.) Defendant subsequently filed its Motion on April 14, 2016, requesting that the court dismiss Plaintiffs’ appeal as untimely under ORS 305.280(2).3 II. ANALYSIS ORS 305.280(2) provides in relevant part: “An appeal * * * from any notice of assessment or refund denial issued by the Department of Revenue with respect to a tax imposed under ORS chapter * * * 314, 316, * * * shall be filed within 90 days after the date of the notice.” Plaintiffs’ personal income tax liability for the two years at issue is governed by ORS chapter 316. They therefore had 90 days from the date of Defendant’s Assessment notices to file their appeal. The notices were issued on July 21, 2015, (2012 tax year) and October 20, 2015, (2013 tax year).