Conrad v. Clackamas County Assessor
[…] For the purposes of this section, if the tax roll has not been prepared for the tax year in which the purchase occurred, taxes levied or to be levied for the tax year of purchase are taxes which are a matter of public record. A bona fide purchaser is an individual purchaser of a fee FINAL DECISION TC-MD 160053C 4 simple interest in a single property, who acquires the property in good faith, in an arm’s-length transaction and for fair market value and adequate consideration.” ORS 311.235 (emphasis added). Applying ORS 311.235 to the facts of this case, Plaintiffs were bona fide purchasers as that term as defined in the last sentence of the statute because there is nothing the record to suggest Plaintiffs were not “individual purchaser[s] of a fee simple interest in a single property, who acquire[d] the property in good faith, in an arm’s-length transaction and for fair market value and adequate consideration.” ORS 311.235. However, under the first sentence of the statute, the taxes imposed on the property of a bona fide purchaser are nonetheless a lien on property “if at the time of purchase the taxes were a matter of public record.” ORS 311.235 (emphasis added). The second sentence of ORS 311.235 clarifies when “the taxes were a matter of public record.” That sentence provides that “if the tax roll has not been prepared for the tax year in which the purchase occurred, taxes levied or to be levied for the tax year of purchase are taxes which are a matter of public record.” (Id.) (emphasis added). The court in Healy referred to that provision as “a ‘deemed recorded’ rule.” Healy, 19 OTR at 558. The court understands the word “prepared” in that sentence to mean the date the tax roll is “certified.”