Conrad v. Clackamas County Assessor
[…] If the assessor determines, after the opportunity for the taxpayer to appear at a show cause hearing, that the assessment should be made, “the assessor shall proceed to correct the assessment or tax roll or rolls from which the property was omitted [and] * * * add the property to the tax roll or rolls, with the proper valuation, and extend [the taxes] on the tax roll or rolls * * * for each year as to which it was omitted.” ORS 311.223(1). Under ORS 311.226, “[o]mitted property shall be deemed assessed and any tax on it shall be deemed imposed in the year or years as to which the property was omitted.” In other words, the taxes are considered imposed in the year or years the property was omitted, notwithstanding that the property values and taxes are not added until a year or more later.