Conrad v. Clackamas County Assessor
[…] (Id.) Plaintiffs ask that the taxes for the 2013-14 tax year be prorated based on the number of months they and the seller owned the property, relieving Plaintiffs of approximately three months of taxes for the 2013-14 tax year. II. ANALYSIS ORS 311.2163 through ORS 311.232 provide a legal mechanism by which the assessor is required to add to the assessment and tax rolls any real or personal property that “has from any cause been omitted, in whole or in part, from assessment and taxation.” ORS 311.216(1). The assessor can add such property to the rolls “for any year or years not exceeding five years prior to the last certified roll.” Id.