Conrad v. Clackamas County Assessor
[…] II. ANALYSIS ORS 311.2163 through ORS 311.232 provide a legal mechanism by which the assessor is required to add to the assessment and tax rolls any real or personal property that “has from any cause been omitted, in whole or in part, from assessment and taxation.” ORS 311.216(1). The assessor can add such property to the rolls “for any year or years not exceeding five years prior to the last certified roll.” Id. ORS 311.219(1) requires the assessor to give notice “to the person claiming to own the property or occupying it or in possession thereof of the assessor’s intention to add the property to the assessment or tax roll under ORS 311.216 to ORS 311.232 and to assess the property in such person’s name.” If the assessor determines, after the opportunity for the taxpayer to appear at a show cause hearing, that the assessment should be made, “the assessor shall proceed to correct the assessment or tax roll or rolls from which the property was omitted [and] * * * add the property to the tax roll or