Conrad v. Clackamas County Assessor
[…] In other words, the taxes are considered imposed in the year or years the property was omitted, notwithstanding that the property values and taxes are not added until a year or more later. However, the additional (back) taxes are “added to the tax extended against the property * * * for the tax year 3 The court’s references to the Oregon Revised Statutes (ORS) are to 2013. FINAL DECISION TC-MD 160053C 3 following the current tax year.” ORS 311.229(1). Finally, under ORS 311.405(1), taxes added to the rolls as omitted property are a lien on the property. “Such taxes include * * * ad valorem property taxes on real or personal property added to an assessment or tax roll pursuant to ORS 311.216 to 311.232,” the omitted property statutes. ORS 311.405(1). The focus in this case is on the 2013-14 tax year, because that is the year for which relief has been requested.