Conrad v. Clackamas County Assessor
[…] That principle is that bona fide purchasers are generally only protected from paying taxes for years prior to the year they purchased the property. See Healy, 19 OTR at 558, n 3 (noting that “[a] 1971 amendment to ORS 311.235 * * * made the statute consistent with the language of ORS 311.405(7) * * * and served to clarify the protection from tax liability afforded to a bona fide purchaser prior to the year of purchase). (Emphasis in original.) The exception to the general rule is found in the last sentence of ORS 311.405(7), discussed later in this Decision. ORS 311.405(7) provides: “Taxes on real and personal property omitted from an assessment or tax roll prepared as of the assessment date of a prior calendar or tax year and added to such roll pursuant to ORS 311.216 to 311.232, shall be a lien on such property from and including the date the addition or correction is made on such roll. Where the omitted property consists of any building, structure or improvement which has been severed or removed from the land, the taxes on such property also shall be a lien against the land. Where the property omitted is personal property, the taxes also shall be a lien on any and all of the taxable personal property of the person assessed from such date of addition or correction. However, no taxes shall become a lien on real or personal property under this subsection where the property was transferred to a bona fide purchaser as defined in ORS 311.235 after the date the roll was certified in such prior tax year and prior to the lien date provided for hereunder.” Although the court in Healy noted that “[u]nder the first sentence of [that statute], the lien for such omitted property taxes is from and including the date the addition is made to the rolls,” which in this case would be December 2015, “[t]he date of deemed assessment determined under ORS