Moffitt v. Dept. of Rev.
[…] (Gossack), TC-MD 140320N, WL 122262 (Jan 8, 2015). On those FINAL DECISION TC-MD 160037N 8 facts, this court found that the plaintiff was subject to the intent to evade penalty under ORS 314.400(6). The same facts are present in this case. Additionally, Defendant asserted that Plaintiffs have complied with Oregon’s tax laws in prior tax years. Notwithstanding Moffitt’s assertion that he had no “willful intent to disobey” any laws, the court concludes that its reasoning in Gossack is applicable in this case. Defendant properly imposed the 100 percent intent to evade penalty under ORS 314.400(6). Defendant imposed a $250 frivolous return penalty under ORS 316.992(1), which states: “[Defendant] shall assess a penalty of $250 against any individual who files what purports to be a return of the tax imposed by this chapter but which: “(a) Does not contain information on which the substantial correctness of the self-assessment may be judged; or “(b) Contains information that on its face indicates that the self-assessment is substantially incorrect.” ORS 316.992(2)(a) states that the penalty may be imposed “only if the conduct referred to in subsection (1) of this section is due to[,]” among other things, “[a] position which is frivolous[.]” Defendant acted within its authority when it imposed the penalty under ORS 316.992 and the court agrees that Plaintiffs’ zero return was filed based upon a frivolous position.