Moffitt v. Dept. of Rev.
[…] See, e.g., Ellibee v. Dept. of Rev. (Ellibee), 17 OTR 226, 228 (2003). /// /// FINAL DECISION TC-MD 160037N 6 Plaintiffs received Oregon taxable income for the 2014 tax year. Plaintiffs presented no evidence that Defendant incorrectly calculated their 2014 Oregon taxable income. Defendant’s Notice of Deficiency Assessment must, therefore, be upheld. C. Penalties Imposed by Defendant Defendant imposed a 20 percent substantial understatement of taxable income penalty under ORS 314.402. Defendant is required under ORS 314.402 to impose a 20 percent penalty when it “determines that there is a substantial understatement of taxable income for any taxable year under any law imposing a tax on or measured by net income[.]” Under ORS 314.402(2)(a), “[a] substantial understatement of taxable income exists for any taxable year if the amount of the understatement for the taxable year exceeds” $15,000. Plaintiffs reported $-0- income for the 2014 tax year, whereas Defendant determined