Moffitt v. Dept. of Rev.
[…] ORS 316.992(2)(a) states that the penalty may be imposed “only if the conduct referred to in subsection (1) of this section is due to[,]” among other things, “[a] position which is frivolous[.]” Defendant acted within its authority when it imposed the penalty under ORS 316.992 and the court agrees that Plaintiffs’ zero return was filed based upon a frivolous position. D. Frivolous Appeal Penalty Under ORS 305.437 ORS 305.437(1) states: “Whenever it appears to the Oregon Tax Court * * * that the taxpayer’s position in such proceeding is frivolous or groundless, a penalty in an amount not to exceed $5,000 shall be awarded to the Department of Revenue * * *.” A taxpayer’s position is frivolous if “there was no objectively reasonable basis” for taxpayer’s “claim, defense or argument[.]” ORS 305.437(2). Although Plaintiffs may genuinely believe their position is correct, that does not make it objectively reasonable. Clark v.