Moffitt v. Dept. of Rev.
[…] B. Plaintiffs’ Liability for 2014 Oregon Income Tax Under Oregon law, “[a] tax is imposed for each taxable year on the entire taxable income of every resident of this state.” ORS 316.037(1)(a). Plaintiffs filed an Oregon full-year resident return for the 2014 tax year. Thus, there is no dispute that Plaintiffs were Oregon residents in 2014. The legislature intended to “[m]ake the Oregon personal income tax law identical in effect to the provisions of the Internal Revenue Code relating to the measurement of taxable income of individuals * * *.” ORS 316.007(1). Specifically, ORS 316.022(6) provides that under Oregon law, taxable income “means the taxable income as defined in subsection (a) or (b), section 63 of the [IRC.]” IRC section 63(a) states that taxable income is “gross income minus the deductions allowed by this chapter (other than the standard deduction).”