Lance v. Hoood River County Assessor
[…] (Ptf’s Br at 1-2, Apr 18, 2016.) 9 The court’s references to the Oregon Revised Statutes (ORS) are to 2013. FINAL DECISION TC-MD 160020N 3 to any material fact” such that “the moving party is entitled to prevail as a matter of law.” Tax Court Rule (TCR) 47 C. B. Whether the Disqualification of the Subject Property from Forestland Special Assessment for the 2015-16 Tax Year was in Error “When land has once been designated as forestland * * * it shall be valued as such until the assessor removes the forestland designation * * *.” ORS 321.359(1)(a). “The county assessor shall remove the forestland designation upon * * * [d]iscovery by the assessor that the land is no longer forestland * * *.” ORS 321.359(1)(b),(C). “The county assessor shall not find land properly classifiable as forestland if * * * the land does not substantially meet minimum stocking or acreage requirements under rules adopted by the department.” ORS 321.358(4)(b).