Andersen v. Dept. of Rev.
[…] An appeal from a proposed adjustment under ORS 305.270 shall be filed within 90 days after the date the notice of adjustment is final.” In his response, Plaintiff failed to identify any circumstances that would allow the court to extend the deadline. ORS 305.280(3) provides that “an appeal from a notice of assessment of taxes imposed under ORS chapter 314 * * * may be filed within two years after the date the amount of tax, as shown on the notice and including appropriate penalties and interest, is paid.” Plaintiff does not claim to have paid, nor does he provide any evidence that he paid the amount shown on the notice, therefore the two year appeal period is not applicable. Defendant’s Motion to Dismiss is granted.