Andersen v. Dept. of Rev.
[…] The court did not receive a statement of costs and disbursements within 14 days after its Decision of Dismissal was entered. See TCR-MD 16 C(1). This matter came before the court on Defendant’s Motion to Dismiss (Motion), on the grounds that Plaintiff failed to appeal within the 90 days required by ORS 305.280(2). Attached to its Motion, Defendant provided a copy of the Notice of Assessment that was mailed to Plaintiff on July 8, 2015. (Def’s Mot at 2.) Plaintiff’s Complaint was deemed filed on January 8, 2016.1 This interval is longer than the 90 days required by ORS 305.280(2), which provides: “An appeal under ORS 323.416 or 323.623 or from any notice of assessment or refund denial issued by the Department of Revenue with respect to a tax imposed 1 ORS 305.418 provides that complaints received by the Oregon Tax Court “shall be deemed filed * * * on the date shown by the post-office cancellation mark stamped upon the envelope containing it[.]” FINAL DECISION OF DISMISSAL TC-MD 160013R 1 under ORS chapter 118, 308, 308A, 310, 314, 316, 317,