Mendoza v. Dept. of Rev.
[…] Riley Hill General Contractor v. Tandy Corp., 303 Or 390, 394, 737 P2d 595 (1987). This court has previously ruled that “[p]reponderance of the evidence means the greater weight of evidence, the more convincing evidence.” Feves v. Dept. of Revenue, 4 OTR 302, 312 (1971) (citation omitted). 1. Water carrier exemption There are certain exemptions to determining the taxable income of nonresidents from sources within this state. One such exemption, applicable to this case, is found in ORS 316.127(10), and is commonly referred to as the water carrier exemption.4 That statute provides in relevant part: “(10) Compensation for the performance of duties described in this subsection that is paid to a nonresident does not constitute income derived from sources within this state if the individual: “* * * * * /// 4 The parties in this case referred to the exemption as the “waterway worker” exemption.