Mendoza v. Dept. of Rev.
[…] Plaintiff argues that his income is entirely exempt from Oregon taxation primarily under the “waterway worker exemption,” a federal statute that, according to Plaintiff, provides that more than 50 percent of the Plaintiff’s income must be attributable to Oregon for Oregon to tax it; otherwise, his income is fully taxable to his state of residence, which is and was Washington. The federal statute Plaintiff refers to is 49 USC section 11504(c)(2), (3). (Ptf’s Ex 23 at 1.)6 Although that is a fair characterization of the federal statute, in terms of the “more than 50 6 The statute Plaintiff referred to and included in his exhibits provides in relevant part: “(2) A water carrier providing transportation subject to the jurisdiction of the Commission under subchapter III of chapter 105 of this title or a water carrier or class of water carriers providing transportation on inland and or coastal waters under an exemption under this subtitle shall file income tax information returns and other reports only with – “(A) the State and subdivision of residence of the employee * * *; and “(B) the State and subdivision in which the employee earned more than 50 percent of the pay received by the employee from the carrier during the preceding calendar year.” 49 USC § 11504(c).