Mendoza v. Dept. of Rev.
[…] ORS 316.037(1)(a), (3) (emphasis added).3 Under ORS 316.130(1) “[t]he taxable income for a full-year nonresident individual is adjusted gross income attributable to sources within this state determined under ORS 316.127, with the modifications * * * as otherwise provided under this chapter and other laws of this state applicable to personal income taxation * * *.” 3 Unless noted otherwise, the court’s references to the Oregon Revised Statutes (ORS) are to 2009. FINAL DECISION TC-MD 150516C 8 ORS 316.127(1), in turn, provides in relevant part that “[t]he adjusted gross income of a nonresident derived from sources within this state is the sum of * * * [t]he net amount of items of income, gain, loss and deduction entering into the nonresident’s federal adjusted gross income that are derived from or connected with sources in this state * * *.” (Emphasis added.) The burden of proof in the Tax Court is a “preponderance” of the evidence, and falls upon the party seeking affirmative relief which, in this case, is Plaintiff.