Mendoza v. Dept. of Rev.
[…] Plaintiff did not submit bank statements for the months and bank accounts into which Defendant alleges refunds were deposited, statements that may have corroborated his testimony that he never received those refunds. II. ANALYSIS A. Taxation of Nonresidents and Burden of Proof Oregon not only imposes an income tax on residents of this state, but also “on the taxable income of every full-year nonresident that is derived from sources within this state.” ORS 316.037(1)(a), (3) (emphasis added).3 Under ORS 316.130(1) “[t]he taxable income for a full-year nonresident individual is adjusted gross income attributable to sources within this state determined under ORS 316.127, with the modifications * * * as otherwise provided under this chapter and other laws of this state applicable to personal income taxation * * *.” 3 Unless noted otherwise, the court’s references to the Oregon Revised Statutes (ORS) are to 2009. FINAL DECISION TC-MD 150516C 8 ORS 316.127(1), in turn, provides in relevant part that “[t]he adjusted gross income of a nonresident derived from sources within this state is the sum of * * *